Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    socrlax24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 11th, 2009
    Posts
    38

    Beta Launcher - Changelog button does not work

    The Changelog button on the beta launcher does not seem to be working anymore. I have reinstalled the launcher twice to no avail.

  2. #2
    Zygor Dev Team Zygor Dev 6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 17th, 2013
    Posts
    431
    Fixed for the next release, thanks for the report.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    October 27th, 2009
    Posts
    118
    New beta, check it out. Works great for me.

  4. #4
    socrlax24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 11th, 2009
    Posts
    38
    I uninstalled the launcher, downloaded the brand new file from the website, installed that, and the change log button still does not work.

  5. #5

    Join Date
    October 27th, 2009
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by socrlax24 View Post
    I uninstalled the launcher, downloaded the brand new file from the website, installed that, and the change log button still does not work.
    Mac or windows client? Im guessing windows ? What version of windows are you running?
    Have you restarted the computer since the install? this fixes so many issues?

  6. #6

    Join Date
    October 27th, 2009
    Posts
    118
    Mine also does nothing, mac version. It just lights up white.

    2 Macs running 10.14 Mojave

    Hardware Overview:


    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac13,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core i5
    Processor Speed: 2.9 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Boot ROM Version: IM131.0115.B00
    SMC Version (system): 2.11f14

    2nd mac

    Hardware Overview:


    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac17,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core i5
    Processor Speed: 3.2 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 24 GB
    Boot ROM Version: IM171.0157.B00
    SMC Version (system): 2.33f10
    Last edited by drcoolj; 2 Weeks Ago at 12:54 PM.

  7. #7
    Zygor Dev Team Zygor Dev 6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 17th, 2013
    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by drcoolj View Post
    Mine also does nothing, mac version. It just lights up white.

    2 Macs running 10.14 Mojave

    Hardware Overview:


    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac13,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core i5
    Processor Speed: 2.9 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 8 GB
    Boot ROM Version: IM131.0115.B00
    SMC Version (system): 2.11f14

    2nd mac

    Hardware Overview:


    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac17,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core i5
    Processor Speed: 3.2 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 6 MB
    Memory: 24 GB
    Boot ROM Version: IM171.0157.B00
    SMC Version (system): 2.33f10
    I need to update to Mojave and verify functionality. I'll make a note of that.

    No updates have been sent out yet. The web guys have been in the process of working with our server providers to resolve some issues, so once all of that has been ironed out, I'll be sending an update out that addresses a handful of bugs, the changelog being one of those.

  8. #8

    Join Date
    October 27th, 2009
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by Zygor Dev 6 View Post
    I need to update to Mojave and verify functionality. I'll make a note of that.

    No updates have been sent out yet. The web guys have been in the process of working with our server providers to resolve some issues, so once all of that has been ironed out, I'll be sending an update out that addresses a handful of bugs, the changelog being one of those.
    Try the new Jojave Dark mode, it looks amazing..

    Thanks for the update.

  9. #9
    socrlax24's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 11th, 2009
    Posts
    38
    Quote Originally Posted by drcoolj View Post
    Mac or windows client? Im guessing windows ? What version of windows are you running?
    Have you restarted the computer since the install? this fixes so many issues?
    I'm using Windows 10 with all updates installed. I have restarted the computer several times since reinstalling the software, and the "Change Log" button still does nothing.

  10. #10
    Zygor Dev Team Zygor Dev 6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 17th, 2013
    Posts
    431
    Quote Originally Posted by socrlax24 View Post
    I'm using Windows 10 with all updates installed. I have restarted the computer several times since reinstalling the software, and the "Change Log" button still does nothing.
    Quote Originally Posted by Zygor Dev 6 View Post
    No updates have been sent out yet. The web guys have been in the process of working with our server providers to resolve some issues, so once all of that has been ironed out, I'll be sending an update out that addresses a handful of bugs, the changelog being one of those.
    An update should be out sometime this week.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •