Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Join Date
    October 24th, 2014
    Posts
    5

    World Quests being Separated

    Okay yes, my post is about WQs again. Really I don't like this separation you guys did. It used to be that you could stand in Dalaran and the WQ in Highmountain or anywhere else you wanted would trigger. Now you have to fix the guide to where you are going THEN click the WQ in order for it to pull in.

    If you do it any other way, it won't give you a guide to that WQ and got forbid you change your mind. This really isn't a good change and it ruined something that I used very frequently.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    April 4th, 2018
    Posts
    2
    I cant get WQ's to work at all. What are the EXACT steps you are doing in order to make it work?

  3. #3
    Administrator ZG Support 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2008
    Posts
    13,534
    @Wrich73... Try disabling all other addons. We know there are currently conflicts with World Quest Tracker and World Quests List addons.
    Become a Fan of Zygor Guides on Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/Zygor-...04933799556988

    Follow Zygor Guides on Twitter:
    http://twitter.com/zygorguides

  4. #4

    Join Date
    December 18th, 2010
    Posts
    3
    Will it get fix later so it works with World Quest Tracker ?

  5. #5
    Administrator ZG Support 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2008
    Posts
    13,534
    It will be a while as we have to wait to see if there are more updates from WQT, then we have to see why there is a conflict and if it's something that the WQT author needs to address. We try to be as compatible as possible with other addons but compatibility is not guaranteed.
    Become a Fan of Zygor Guides on Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/Zygor-...04933799556988

    Follow Zygor Guides on Twitter:
    http://twitter.com/zygorguides

  6. #6
    trial user
    Join Date
    May 15th, 2018
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Zygor Support View Post
    It will be a while as we have to wait to see if there are more updates from WQT, then we have to see why there is a conflict and if it's something that the WQT author needs to address. We try to be as compatible as possible with other addons but compatibility is not guaranteed.

    Not just WTQ, Zygor Guide not even selecting waypoints for WQs.

  7. #7
    Administrator ZG Support 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2008
    Posts
    13,534
    Are you loading the zone world quest guide before trying to select the guide on the map? Have you tried disabling every other addon to see if it works for you then?
    Become a Fan of Zygor Guides on Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/Zygor-...04933799556988

    Follow Zygor Guides on Twitter:
    http://twitter.com/zygorguides

  8. #8
    trial user
    Join Date
    May 15th, 2018
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Zygor Support View Post
    Are you loading the zone world quest guide before trying to select the guide on the map? Have you tried disabling every other addon to see if it works for you then?

    Yes I do for both questions. Just basic wow and zygor, selecting proper guide for zone ( tbh I disliked alot, without auto select WQs using zygor just waste of time, I can do WQ's more quicker than with zygor's current condition.) selecting quest and not pin pointing waypoints for taxi etc... even some of them totaly screwed like incorrect locations etc.

    Tbh If zygor will go this way I will cancel my sub since other guide just fine with it.

    version : 6.2.18356
    Last edited by niennasill; July 20th, 2018 at 03:15 AM. Reason: added version number

  9. #9

    Join Date
    September 6th, 2010
    Posts
    18
    Same here and worse now. After 8.0.1 it broke for me. First it began with WQT. I disabled it and for several patches I was able to change Zygor first to the zone of interest and then it would load a quest into Zygor (by click on the quest on the world map). As of the zygor patch before 361, this no longer works for me. Zygor can no longer be used for WQ's with or without other quest addons.

    It was so cool to be able to click on a quest anywhere on the map and have it load into Zygor.

  10. #10
    Administrator ZG Support 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2008
    Posts
    13,534
    Have you tried disabling all other addons to see if there is a different addon messing with the world quests guides? Any addon can conflict and cause the problem, not just other world quest addons.
    Become a Fan of Zygor Guides on Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/Zygor-...04933799556988

    Follow Zygor Guides on Twitter:
    http://twitter.com/zygorguides

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •