Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Join Date
    October 1st, 2014
    Posts
    16

    Cant update wow classic

    I just opened the client for wow classic and it says that the path for the executable was not found.....Blizzard changed the .exe from Wow.exe to WowClassic.exe.....with that said I can't update files until the client gets an update to reflect the name change. I cant run the guide without getting a lot of errors.

  2. #2

    Join Date
    September 3rd, 2019
    Posts
    1
    Quick fix: change the name of the exe from "WowClassic" to "Wow" and it works.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    November 30th, 2014
    Posts
    9
    This worked for me. Thank you.

  4. #4

    Join Date
    October 24th, 2008
    Posts
    14
    Same issue for me... however what I'd like to know is WHY didn't the launcher save the new configuration in the first place when I told it of the new executable. It defaults back to Wow.exe I didn't want to have to start renaming executables for this to work.

  5. #5
    Administrator ZG Support 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2008
    Posts
    13,981
    You must click the green check mark to save changes.
    Become a Fan of Zygor Guides on Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/Zygor-...04933799556988

    Follow Zygor Guides on Twitter:
    http://twitter.com/zygorguides

  6. #6

    Join Date
    July 18th, 2011
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by ZG Support 1 View Post
    You must click the green check mark to save changes.
    Can you please detail how to do this on your page as I can't seem to do it and don't want to screw up my game by changing an exe wrongly. Why can't you change YOUR programming to pick this up?

  7. #7

    Join Date
    December 5th, 2009
    Posts
    1,041
    I presume a client update will be released that fixes this on the Mac, too?

  8. #8
    Administrator ZG Support 1's Avatar
    Join Date
    October 24th, 2008
    Posts
    13,981
    Open the desktop client and click the gear icon at the bottom right. Then select the Installation section on the left. Now you want to click the pencil icon next to the WoW Classic setting. It's the middle executable setting that you want to change. Use the magnifying glass and select the new Wowclassic.exe file. Then use the green check mark to save the change.
    Become a Fan of Zygor Guides on Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/Zygor-...04933799556988

    Follow Zygor Guides on Twitter:
    http://twitter.com/zygorguides

  9. #9

    Join Date
    December 5th, 2009
    Posts
    1,041
    Thanks, that has fixed it. FYI, on the Mac, the executable is now

    World of Warcraft Classic.app

  10. #10
    Zygor Dev Team Zygor Dev 6's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 17th, 2013
    Posts
    488
    Quote Originally Posted by mzanker View Post
    Thanks, that has fixed it. FYI, on the Mac, the executable is now

    World of Warcraft Classic.app
    Thanks for providing the new classic app name. I'll try to get a mac update out later today.

    As for Windows, we tried to send an update out last night, but something got messed up with our deployment, so we'll take another swing at getting it sent out today. Sorry for the delay.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •